Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS)

If you are not from the European Economic Area or Switzerland and are planning to study in the areas of Science, Engineering and Technology on a programme of 6 months or more in duration you may be required to apply for clearance under the Academic Technology Approval Scheme.

If you are a Tier 4 visa applicant who requires an ATAS, the following applies

If you are applying for a Tier 4 visa you will be required to provide an ATAS certificate as part of the application process. This is for both new students applying for entry clearance to the UK and existing students applying for an extension in the UK.

An ATAS certificate takes up to 20 days to be issued so you need to apply for this well in advance of your Tier 4 application.

An ATAS certificate is valid for use in a Tier 4 application 6 months from the date of issue.

If you are a research student who needs further time to complete your studies please be aware that FCO will now only issue an ATAS clearance for an additional six months and your application for a Tier 4 student visa can only be supported for that period.

You will additionally be required to show your ATAS certificate at enrolment. If you do not have a certificate we will not allow you to enrol on your programme of study.

If you are a Non-Tier 4 student who requires ATAS, the following applies

If you will be studying at Amity London using a visa that was not obtained specifically for study you will be required to show your ATAS certificate at enrolment. If you do not have a certificate we will not allow you to enrol on your programme of study.

An ATAS certificate takes up to 20 days to be issued so you need to apply for this well in advance of your enrolment date.

An ATAS certificate is valid for enrolment for 6 months from the date of issue.

Resits and extensions

If you are taking resits or extending your studies you will need to apply for a new ATAS certificate if this alters the end date of your course by more than 3 months. This must be done within 28 days of confirmation of the change of end date.

Student Visitor Visa

If you are intending on entering the UK using a Student Visitor Visa to take your resits you will now be required to provide an ATAS certificate as part of the application process.

This is because all visa types now require ATAS not just Tier 4. In addition even though the period you will be entering the UK for is less than 6 months your course duration will still be more than 6 months in total.

An ATAS certificate is issued for a specific programme with a named university and remains valid as long as the university and/or course details do not change. If you already have an ATAS certificate you will need to apply for a new one if:

  • Your course details change, including the course length. You must apply for a new ATAS certificate within 28 days if your programme end date is postponed by more than 3 months
  • The area of research or modules change 
  • You move to another institution 
  • You need to extend your stay to write up your thesis

How can I obtain an ATAS?

The application is free of charge and is completed online at the FCO website.

In order to apply for an ATAS certificate, you will need to have been made an offer to study at Amity London and should not apply for ATAS until you have received your offer letter. The offer letter will contain all the information required from Amity London to complete your ATAS application.

An ATAS certificate is specific to both the programme of study you intend to undertake and the university you plan to attend. If you have an offer from another university and are undecided as to which offer you will accept you need to apply for separate ATAS certificates.

If you are planning to attend research programmes at Amity London, you are recommended to make an early contact with your prospective supervisors, as a brief synopsis of your research proposal needs to be included in your offer letter.